Fact Sheet
[…] The compensation structure's economy-of-scale results in trustees often receiving no compensation in cases in which substantial effort and outlay have been expended and receive increased compensation in other cases where the labor and expense have not been as great. See In re Harris, 200 B.R. 745, 748 (Bankr. D. Mass. 1996) (quoting with approval In re Savage, 67 B.R. 700, 706-08 (D.R.I. 1986) ("The 'no asset' or 'meager asset' cases can be handled professionally, because the system is not dependent on each individual matter to generate its own fees.")). Return to text

2567 See, e.g., 11 U.S.C. §§ 1225(a)(5), 1226(b) & (c) (1994); 28 U.S.C. § 586(e) (1994). Return to text

2568 Section 1225, which sets forth the requirements of plan confirmation, provides:

    (a) . . . the court shall confirm a plan if-
      . . .
      (5) with respect to each allowed secured claim provided for by the plan-
        . . .
        (B)(ii) the value, as of the effective date of the plan, ofproperty to be distributed by the trustee or the debtor under the plan on account of such claim is not less than the allowed amount of such claim . . . .

11 U.S.C. § 1225(a)(5)(B)(ii) (1994) (emphasis added). Accord id. § 1226(c) (set forth supra at text accompanying note 2485). Notably, the ostensibly affirmative grant contained in section 1225(a)(5)(B)(ii) is absent from Chapter 13 despite its many mirror-image similarities.