CHAPTER 9: MUNICIPAL BANKRUPTCY RELIEF
[…] 2460 11 U.S.C. § 901(a) (1994). Return to text
2461 See, e.g., 11 U.S.C. § 109(c) (1994). Return to text
2462 11 U.S.C. § 921(b) (1994). Return to text
2463 Pub. L. No. 100-597 (1988). Return to text
2464 4 COLLIER ON BANKRUPTCY 902.01A, 902-3 (Lawrence P. King et al. eds, 15th ed. 1996). Return to text
2465 11 U.S.C. § 902(2) (1994). Return to text
2466 Section 922 (d) provides:
Notwithstanding section 362 of this title and subsection (a) of this section, a petition filed under this chapter does not operate as a stay of application of pledged special revenues in a manner consistent with section 927 of this title to payment of indebtedness secured by such revenues.
11 U.S.C. § 922(d) (1994). Return to text
2467 Section 927 provides:
The holder of a claim payable solely from special revenues of the debtor under applicable nonbankruptcy law shall not be treated as having recourse against the debtor on account of such claim pursuant to section 1111(b) of this title.
11 U.S.C. § 927 (1994). Return to text
2468 On the treatment of municipal obligations in Chapter 9, the Commission heard from,
among others, Bruce Bennett of Hennigan, Mercer & Bennett, Los Angeles, CA who served as
counsel to Orange County. Mr.