CHAPTER 9: MUNICIPAL BANKRUPTCY RELIEF
[…] under the Bankruptcy Code are triggered at "the order for relief" as discussed above,
delay could result in prejudice to the debtor that would have been avoided if the order
for relief were granted upon the filing of a Chapter 9 petition. In addition, under the
Recommendation a dismissal order could remedy any possible prejudice that resulted
from an ineligible Chapter 9 petition.
4.3.3 Eligibility of Municipalities to Serve on Creditors' Committees
11 U.S.C. § 101(41) should be amended to permit municipalities to serve
on creditors' committees in Chapter 9 cases under the provisions of 11
U.S.C. § 1102.
Section 1102(b)(1) provides that a creditors' committee "shall ordinarily
consist of the persons, willing to serve, that hold the seven largest unsecured claims
against the debtor...." Section 101(41) defines "person" as including an "individual,
partnership, and corporation, but does not include governmental unit, except that a
governmental unit that:
(A) acquires an asset from a person