CHAPTER 9: MUNICIPAL BANKRUPTCY RELIEF
[…] be appointed "as soon as practicable after the order for relief"). Return to text
2459 11 U.S.C. § 303 (1994). Return to text
2460 11 U.S.C. § 901(a) (1994). Return to text
2461 See, e.g., 11 U.S.C. § 109(c) (1994). Return to text
2462 11 U.S.C. § 921(b) (1994). Return to text
2463 Pub. L. No. 100-597 (1988). Return to text
2464 4 COLLIER ON BANKRUPTCY 902.01A, 902-3 (Lawrence P. King et al. eds, 15th ed. 1996). Return to text
2465 11 U.S.C. § 902(2) (1994). Return to text
2466 Section 922 (d) provides:
Notwithstanding section 362 of this title and subsection (a) of this section, a petition filed under this chapter does not operate as a stay of application of pledged special revenues in a manner consistent with section 927 of this title to payment of indebtedness secured by such revenues.
11 U.S.C. § 922(d) (1994). Return to text
2467 Section 927 provides: