CHAPTER 9: MUNICIPAL BANKRUPTCY RELIEF
[…] 2470 Pub. L. No. 98-353, Title III, §541(a), 98 Stat. 333, 390 (1984). Return to text
2471 465 U.S. 513 (1984). Return to text
2472 Bildisco, 465 U.S. at 526 (rejection may be authorized where the "debtor can show that the collective bargaining agreement burdens the estate, and that, after careful scrutiny, the equities balance in favor of rejection of the labor contract."). Return to text
2473 Id. at 532. As a consequence, a debtor would not commit an unfair labor practice by unilaterally modifying a labor contract upon the filing of the bankruptcy petition. Return to text
2474 Under section 1113(f), "[n]o provision of this title shall be construed to permit a trustee to unilaterally terminate or alter any provisions of a collective bargaining agreement prior to
compliance with the provisions of this section." 11 U.S.C. § 1113(f) (1994). Return to text
2475 See 11 U.S.C. § 1113(b) & (c) (1994). Return to text
2476 See In re Century Brass Products, Inc., 795 F.2d 265, 273 (2d Cir. 1986); see also 130 . CONG. REC. S 8898 (daily ed. June 29, 1984) (remarks of Sen. Packwood). Return to text