CHAPTER 9: MUNICIPAL BANKRUPTCY RELIEF
[…] Section 921 authorizes the court to
dismiss a Chapter 9 petition for (1) lack of good faith; or (2) failure to
meet the requirements of title 11. Deletion of section 921(d) will
eliminate the statutory conflict between section 301 providing that a
voluntary petition constitutes an order for relief and section 921(d)
authorizing the court to order relief only if the petition is not dismissed
under section 921(c). Deletion of section 921(d) will also conform
Chapter 9 to all other chapters of the Bankruptcy Code where a
voluntary petition is the order for relief.
Section 301 of title 11, applicable in a Chapter 9 case under section 901(a),
provides that the "commencement of a voluntary case under a chapter of this title
constitutes an order for relief under such chapter."(2450) In contradistinction, section
921(d) provides that the court shall order relief if a Chapter 9 petition is not
dismissed for lack of good faith or failure to comply with the requirements of title
11.(2451)
Rationale. Statutory confusion exists over whether a Chapter 9 petition