CHAPTER 9: MUNICIPAL BANKRUPTCY RELIEF
[…] 2481 Orange County, 179 B.R. at 183. Return to text
2482 Orange County, 179 B.R. at 184. The court ordered the parties to bargain over the changes sought by the county. Id. at 185. Return to text
2483 See Winograd, supra note 2478, at 234 (proposing a framework for negotiation rather than unilateral modification of labor agreements in Chapter 9). Return to text
2484 Under the Tenth Amendment, "the powers not delegated to the United States by the Constitution, nor prohibited by it to the States, are reserved to the States, respectively, or to the
people." U.S. Const. Amend. X. Section 903 of the Bankruptcy Code provides, in part, that Chapter
9 "does not limit or impair the power of a State to control, by legislation or otherwise, a municipality
of or in such State in the exercise of the political or governmental powers of such municipality,
including expenditures in such exercise . . . ." 11 U.S.C. § 903 (1994). Under section 904, "the court may not . . . interfere with -- (1) any of the political or governmental powers of the debtor. . . ." 11 U.S.C. § 904. Return to text