SMALL BUSINESS PROPOSALS
[…] The operating report is
designed to provide a broad overview of the progress of the debtor toward
effectuating a plan.
The second purpose is to benefit the debtor. The reason many
businesses find themselves in Chapter 11 is that they lack financial
discipline and/or financial expertise. By having the operational report due
monthly, the debtor is forced to stop and review the financial occurrences
of the past month. By having the operating report in a comparative
format, hopefully the debtor will begin to view the current months trends
in context to the prior months. Return to text
1660 28 U.S.C. § 960 provides as follows:
Tax Liability. Any officers or agents conducting any business
under authority of a United States court shall be subject to all Federal,
State and local taxes applicable to such business to the same extent as if
it were conducted by an individual or corporation. Return to text
1661 Some courts have held that failure to pay postpetition taxes may constitute cause to convert or dismiss under section 1112(b). See, e.g., Berryhill v. United States (In re Berryhill), 189 B.R. 463, 466 (N.D. Ind. 1995).
Return to text