SMALL BUSINESS PROPOSALS
[…] Tennessee); see also Philip J. Hendel, "Position Paper to the National Bankruptcy Review
Commission Proposing Expanded Use of Chapter 13 to Include Closely Held Corporations and Other
Business Entities" (Dec. 17, 1996); Memorandum by Stephen H. Case, Senior Adviser, Jennifer C.
Frasier, Staff Attorney, & George H. Singer, Staff Attorney, to Commission regarding Sept. 19, 1996
Meeting of Working Group on 'Small Business' Bankruptcy" (Oct. 8, 1996).
Return to text
1576 This dollar figure will be periodically adjusted for inflation pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 104(a) (1994) which provides as follows:
The Judicial Conference of the United States shall transmit to the
Congress and to the President before May 1, 1985, and before May 1 of
every sixth year after May 1, 1985, a recommendation for the uniform
percentage adjustment of each dollar amount in this title and in section
1930 of title 28. Return to text
1577 Section 302(d)(3)(I) of the Bankruptcy Judges, United States Trustees, and Family Farmer Bankruptcy Act of 1986, Pub. L. 99-554, 100 Stat. 3119, 3123, provides the statutory
authority for the Judicial Conference of the United States to establish the bankruptcy administrator
program.
Return to text
1578 This dollar figure will be periodically adjusted for inflation pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 104(a) which provides as follows:
The Judicial Conference of the United States shall transmit to the
Congress and to the President before May 1, 1985, and before May 1 of
every sixth year after May 1, 1985, a recommendation for the uniform
percentage adjustment of each dollar amount in this title and in section
1930 of title 28. Return to text
1579 11 U.S.C. § 101(51C) (1994).
Return to text
1580 The Small Business Administration is a nonincorporated, federal agency created to aid,