GENERAL ISSUES IN CHAPTER 11
[…] W.D. Va. 1994); In re Ropt Ltd. Partnership, 152 B.R. 406,
412 (Bankr. D. Mass. 1993); In re Bjolmes Realty, 134 B.R. 1000 (Bankr. D. Mass. 1991); In re
Trevarrow Lanes, Inc., 183 B.R. 475 (Bankr. E.D. Mich. 1995)(absolute priority rule violated if others
are not offered opportunity to purchase debtor's stock); accord, In re Graphic Communications, Inc.,
200 B.R. 143 (Bankr. E.D. Mich. 1996).
Return to text
1378 "Except as otherwise provided in this section, only the debtor may file a plan until after
120 days after the date of the order for relief under this chapter." 11 U.S.C. § 1121(b) (1994). "On
request of a party in interest made within the respective periods specified in subsections (b) and (c)
of this section and after notice and a hearing, the court may for cause reduce or increase the 120-day
period or the 180-day period referred to in this section."Id. § 1121(d).
Return to text
1379 See,e.g., In re Moonraker Assoc., 200 B.R. 950 (Bankr. N.D. Ga. 1996) (denying
motion of request to lift exclusivity), citing Bonner Mall Partnership v.