GENERAL ISSUES IN CHAPTER 11
[…] Return to text
1190 See, e.g., In re Weitzen, 3 F. Supp. 698 (S.D.N.Y. 1933), citing Federal Nat'l Bank. v.
Koppel, 148 N.E. 379 (Mass. 1925); In re Madison, 184 B.R. 686 (Bankr. E.D. Pa. 1995) (agreement
not to file bankruptcy for certain time period is not binding).
Return to text
1191 See William J. Burnett, Prepetition Waivers of the Automatic Stay: Automatic Enforcement Equals Automatic Trouble, 5 J. BANKR. L. & PRAC. 257, 283 (1996) (arguing that
enforcement of waivers does not necessarily promote efficiency and does not help solve debtor's
insolvency problems).
Return to text
1192 Section 341(a) provides that "[w]ithin a reasonable time after the order for relief in a case under this title, the United States Trustee shall convene and preside at a meeting of creditors." 11
U.S.C. § 341(a) (1994).
Return to text
1193 Federal Rule of Bankruptcy Procedure 2002 requires twenty days' notice for section 341 meetings in cases under Chapters 7 or 11 and Federal Rule of Bankruptcy Procedure 2003 provides