TRANSNATIONAL INSOLVENCY
[…] Homan, BCLC 680 (1993).
Return to text
877 Austl. Corp. L. §§ 580-581 (1997).
Return to text
878 European Union Convention on Insolvency Proceedings, Nov. 23, 1995, 35 I.L.M. 1223. The full text of the Convention is set forth in Nick Segal, The Choice of Law Provisions in The
European Union Convention on Insolvency Proceedings, 23 Brook. J. Int'l L. 57, 75 (1997).
Return to text
879 Section 304 provides in pertinent part that:
(a) A case ancillary to a foreign proceeding is commenced by the filing
with the bankruptcy court of a petition under this section by a foreign
representative.
11 U.S.C. § 304 (1994). Return to text
880 Section 1410 provides that:
(a) A case under section 304 of title 11 to enjoin the commencement or
continuation of an action or proceeding in a State or Federal court, or the
enforcement of a judgment, may be commenced only in the district court
for the district where the State or Federal court sits in which is pending
the action or proceeding against which the injunction is sought.
(b) A case under section 304 of title 11 to enjoin the enforcement of a lien
against a property, or to require the turnover of property of an estate, may
be commenced only in the district court for the district in which such
property is found.
(c) A case under section 304 of title 11, other than a case specified in
subsection (a) or (b) of this section, may be commenced only in the
district court for the district in which is located the principal place of
business in the United States, or the principal assets in the United States,
of the estate that is the subject of such case.
28 U.S.C. § 1410 (1994). Return to text
881 See Koreag, Controle et Revision S.A. v. Refco F/X Assoc., Inc., 961 F.2d 341, 348 (2d
Cir.) ("The purpose of a § 304 petition is to prevent the piecemeal distribution of assets in the United