Fact Sheet
[…] Section 581(21) delineates a U.S. trustee region that covers parts of the first, third and eleventh circuits. Return to text

2182 The term "trustee" or "bankruptcy trustee" when used throughout this Recommendation means Chapter 7, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13 trustees. Chapter 7 trustees are the most prone to suit due to the broad nature of their duties. The Recommendation addresses the personal liability standard for Chapter 11 trustees for corporate debtors separately. Return to text

2183 11 U.S.C. § 323 (1994). Section 959(a) of title 28 also permits a suit against a trustee, without leave of the appointing court, for "any of their acts or transactions in carrying on business connected with such property." 28 U.S.C. § 959(a) (1994). Return to text

2184 28 U.S.C. § 959(b) (1994). Return to text

2185 Section 959(b) generally has not been applied to liquidating trustees. See, e.g. Alabama Surface Mining Comm'n v. N.P. Mining Inc.