JURISDICTION AND STRUCTURE OF THE BANKRUPTCY COURT
[…] section), the district court must abstain from hearing such
proceeding if the proceeding (x) is commenced; and (y) can
be timely adjudicated in a state forum of appropriate
jurisdiction. |
28 U.S.C. § 1334(d) |
Provides that only a decision not to abstain is reviewable by
the courts of appeal. |
28 U.S.C. § 1334(e) |
Vests the district court in which a case under title 11 is
commenced or pending with exclusive jurisdiction of
property of the estate, wherever located. |
28 U.S.C. § 151 |
Designates bankruptcy judges as units of the district court in
the district where they preside. |
28 U.S.C. § 152(a)(1) |
Authorizes the circuit courts of appeals to appoint
bankruptcy judges for the judicial districts in its circuit.
Grants bankruptcy judges 14 year terms and states that
bankruptcy judges "shall serve as judicial officers of the
United States district court established under Article III of
the constitution." |
28 U.S.C. § 157(a) |
Authorizes each district court to refer any or all title 11 cases
and proceedings under, arising in, or related to a case under
title 11 to the bankruptcy judges for the district. |
28 U.S.C. § 157(b)(1) |
Authorizes bankruptcy judges to "hear and determine" all