JURISDICTION AND STRUCTURE OF THE BANKRUPTCY COURT
[…] STATES, Part I at 93-94 (1973). (Hereinafter cited as COMMISSION REPORT). Similarly, the
House Bill (H.R. 8200) echoed these goals and proposed an Article III
bankruptcy court. The House Report cited "forum shopping and jurisdictional
litigation that have plagued the bankruptcy systems, the unfairness to
defendants from 'jurisdiction by ambush,' and the dissipation of assets and the
expense associated with bifurcated jurisdiction will be eliminated by the
jurisdiction proposed by this bill." H.R. REP. NO. 95-595, at 49 (1977).
Return to text
1729 U.S. Const. art. III, § 1.
Return to text
1730 28 U.S.C. § 151 (1994) ("[i]n each judicial district, the bankruptcy judges in regular
active service shall constitute a unit of the district court to be known as the bankruptcy court for that
district. Each bankruptcy judge as a judicial officer of the district court, may exercise the authority
conferred under this chapter with respect to any action, suit, or proceeding and may preside alone and
hold a regular or special session of the court, except as otherwise provided by law or by rule or order
of the district court.").
Return to text
1731 See Northern Pipeline Constr. Co. v. Marathon Pipe Line Co., 458 U.S. 50, 87 (1982)
(holding that the 1978 Reform Act "has impermissibly removed most, if not all, of the 'essential
attributes of the judicial power' from the Art.