Archives
[…] The Advisory Committee recognizes that implementation of digital “must carry” poses many difficult questions, including technological ones, which the FCC is exploring in an ongoing rulemaking.

Additional Links

Endnotes

3) In addition to the following categories, the Advisory Committee assumes that the Children’s Television Act will apply to digital broadcasting as it does to analog.

4) Turner Broad. Sys. Inc. v. FCC, 117 S. Ct. 1174, 1186 (1997).

5) See e.g., 47 U. S. C. §336(a)(1) (limiting “the initial eligibility for [advanced television service] licenses to persons that . . . are licensed to operate a television broadcast station or hold a permit to construct such a station”).


On to Recommendation 4

www.benton.org/PIAC/rec3.html
Posted 12/29/98