Home / Contents
[…] Aliens and Real Property

Though the Treasury Department granted "generally licensed" status to resident aliens in February 1942, New York and some other states reserved to themselves the power to escheat property, which meant the state took control over real property upon the death of the owner, particularly if there were no heirs to claim it. 105 Under Section 10 of New York's Real Property Law (1913), a statutory provision held that "alien friends are empowered to take, hold, transmit and dispose of real property within this state in the same manner as native-born citizens," 106 and Judge Benjamin Cardozo in Techt v.