ORAL ARGUMENT SCHEDULED FOR MARCH 25, 1998
[…] Finally, the false statement count more than adequately apprized defendant of the facts behind the charge for which he was indicted. ARGUMENT I. THE INDICTMENT PROPERLY CHARGED VIOLATIONS OF THE MEAT INSPECTION ACT A. The Meat Inspection Act Expressly Prohibits the Secretary of Agriculture from Accepting a Gratuity The clear language of 21 U.S.C. § 622 unequivocally defeats the district court's interpretation of the statute. The law forbids the receipt of gratuities by an "officer or employee of the United States authorized to perform any of the duties prescribed by this subchapter," and defendant tortures the language beyond the breaking point to suggest, as he must, that the Secretary of Agriculture is not an officer of the United States authorized to perform any duties prescribed by the Act.(2) Defendant must therefore look somewhere other than the statute to