Please remember to use your browser's REFRESH button to
[…] statute [FN6] through providing tickets to
the inaugural dinner.
FN4.
Jack Williams was also charged with two counts of making false statements to federal
agents in violation of 18
U.S.C. § 1001, and found guilty on each. Because Williams has withdrawn his appeal
from the district court's decision denying his acquittal and new trial motions, our
discussion focuses on Schaffer alone. We mention Williams solely to provide a complete and
accurate portrait of the proceedings before the district court. FN5. 21
U.S.C. § 622 provides: Any person, firm, or corporation, or any agent or
employee of any person, firm, or corporation, who shall give, pay or offer, directly or
indirectly, to any ... officer or employee of the United States authorized to perform any
of the duties prescribed by this subchapter or by the rules and regulations of the
Secretary any money or other thing of value, with intent to influence said ... officer or
employee of the United States in the discharge of any duty provided for in this
subchapter, shall be deemed guilty of a felony, and, upon conviction thereof, shall be
punished by a fine not less than $5,000 nor more than $10,000 and by imprisonment not less
than one year nor more than three years.
FN6. 18
U.S.C. § 201(c)(1)(A) provides that anyone who otherwise than is provided by law for the proper
discharge of official duty ... directly or indirectly gives, offers, or promises anything
of value to any public official, former public official, or person selected to be a public