F.Supp. 335
[…] verbs in the statute defining the criminal offense' to find the scope of the relevant
conduct." United
States v. Georgacarakos, 988 F.2d 1289, 1293 (1st Cir.1993) (quoting United States v.
Tedesco, 635 F.2d 902, 905 (1st Cir.1980), cert. denied, 452 U.S. 962, 101 S.Ct. 3112, 69
L.Ed.2d 974 (1981)). See also United
States v. Mendel, 746 F.2d 155, 164 (2d Cir.1984) (citations omitted). To decide if
venue is proper for each of the challenged Counts, the court must examine the statute
under which each Count is brought.
[27] Count Four of the Indictment charges Defendants with violating 15
U.S.C. ss 78m(b)(2)(A) by keeping false books and records. Section 78m(b)(2)(A)
provides that issuers of public securities must "make and keep books, records, and
accounts, which, in reasonable detail, accurately and fairly reflect the transactions and
dispositions of the assets of the issuer." The key language of the statute is that
which defines the violation as the making and keeping of books and records. Neither Crop
Growers nor its subsidiary companies (whose books and records are implicated in the
Indictment) is located in or has an office in the District of Columbia. There is no