F.3d 543
[…] forth, and all matters and individuals whose acts may be related to that subject matter,
inclusive of authority to investigate and prosecute federal crimes ... that may arise out
of the above described matter, including perjury, obstruction of justice, obstruction of
evidence, and intimidation of witnesses.
September 9, 1994 Order of Special Division at 2, 3.
It is not claimed that any of the order's language is inconsistent with the Special
Division's statutory authority. Nor do we think it could be claimed. Section 593(b)(3)
states that the Division is to define the counsel's jurisdiction in a way that "shall
assure that the independent counsel has adequate authority to fully investigate and
prosecute the subject matter with respect to which the Attorney General has requested the
appointment of the independent counsel, and all matters related to that subject
matter." 28 U.S.C. s 593(b)(3) (emphasis added). Further, the jurisdiction
"shall also include the authority to investigate and prosecute Federal crimes ...
that may arise out of the investigation or prosecution of the matter with respect to which