Please remember to use your browser's REFRESH button to
[…] [14] The Supreme Court, in Rescue Army, stated that:

 

                                It has long been the Court’s ‘considered practice not to decide abstract, hypothetical or contingent questions * * * or to decide any constitutional question in advance of the necessity for its decision. (citation omitted) . . . ‘It is not the habit of the Court to decide questions of a constitutional nature unless absolutely necessary to a decision of the case.’ (citation omitted)

 

 

[15] Defendant’s contention is that section 622 only applies to officials who perform meat inspection functions, ignoring the “other officer or employee of the United States authorized to perform any of the duties prescribed by this chapter” clause in the statute.  As discussed infra, the statute clearly covers the Secretary, who also has inspection duties.