Please remember to use your browser's REFRESH button to
[…] 7 C.F.R. §§ 0.735-24(a) and (a)(60) (1982).

[7] Indeed, the Department applied the Memorandum of Understanding (“MOU”) to defendant’s conduct.  On April 19, 1994, almost four months before the Attorney General requested the appointment of an Independent Counsel, the Department of Agriculture referred to the Department of Justice “the conduct of Mike Espy, Secretary of Agriculture, because there may have been a violation of the Federal Meat Inspection Act (21 U.S.C. 601 et seq (sic)).”  The specific interpretation of section 622 in the MOU is:

 

[A]ny officer or employee of the Department of Agriculture authorized to perform any duties under the Act who receives or accepts from “any person” engaged in commerce “any gift, money, or other thing of value given with any purpose or intent whatsoever,” is subject to prosecution and upon conviction to a summary discharge from office. . . .Instances concerning the acceptance of anything of value by such officers and employees will be reported to the Department of Justice. . . .