Archive

Commission Home Button
Commission Members Button
Commission Meetings Button
How to Contact the Commission Button
Commission News and Events Button
 
White House Commission on Complementary and Alternative Medicine Policy
October 4-6, 2001
6001 Executive Blvd., Neuroscience Building
Conference Rooms C & D
Bethesda, MD


 
Thursday, October 4

8:00 8:15 Welcome

Dr. James Gordon, Chair
Dr. Stephen Groft, Executive Director

I. 8:15 10:15 Session I. Definition of CAM
Facilitators: Mr. Tom Chappell
                  Dr. Wayne Jonas
Staff Lead: Mr. James Swyers

10:15 10:30 BREAK

II. 10:30 12:30 Session II. Information Development and Dissemination
Facilitators: Dr. David Bresler
                  Dr. Tieraona Low Dog
Staff Lead: Ms. Corinne Axelrod

12:30 1:30 LUNCH

III. 1:30 3:30 Session III. Coordination of CAM Research
Facilitators: Dr. Wayne Jonas
                  Dr. Dean Ornish
Staff Lead: Ms. Geraldine Pollen

3:30 3:45 BREAK

IV. 3:45 5:00 Session IV. Education and Training of Health Care Practitioners in CAM
Facilitators: Dr. George Bernier
                  Dr. Joseph Pizzorno
Staff Lead: Dr. Joseph Kaczmarczyk

5:00 Adjourn

Friday, October 5

8:00 8:05 Welcome
Dr. James Gordon

IV. 8:05 8:50 Session IV (Con't). Education and Training of Health Care Practitioners in CAM
Facilitators: Dr. George Bernier
                  Dr. Joseph Pizzorno
Staff Lead: Dr. Joseph Kaczmarczyk

V. 9:00 10:50 Session V. Access to and Delivery of CAM
Facilitators: Ms. Linnea Larson
                  Dr. Joseph Fins
Staff Lead: Ms. Michele Chang

10:50 11:00 BREAK

VI. 11:00 1:00 Session VI. Coverage and Reimbursement
Facilitator: Mr. George DeVries
Staff Lead: Ms. Maureen Miller

1:00 2:00 LUNCH

VII. 2:00 -4:00 Session VII. CAM in Wellness, Self-Care, Health Promotion and Disease Prevention
Facilitator: Dr. Dean Ornish
Staff Lead: Ms. Corinne Axelrod

4:00 4:15 BREAK

4:15 5:00 Public Comments

1. Dannion Brinkley, Compassion in Action
2. Boyd Landry, The Coalition for Natural Health
3. Sung Liao, American College of Acupuncture
4. Harry Swope, Council of Homeopathic Certification
5. Leonard Wisneski, Art Therapy Certification Board
6. Daniel Benor, The Council for Healing
7.David Molony, American Association of Oriental Medicine
8.Judy Simpson, American Music Therapy Association
9. Maria Bianchi, American Association of Naturopathic Physicians Alliance



5:00 Adjourn

LOCATION CHANGE

Saturday, October 6
Bethesda Marriott Suites
Salons I, II, II (Upper Level)
6711 Democracy Boulevard
Bethesda, Maryland
301-897-5600


8:00 8:15 Welcome and Introductions - Dr. James Gordon

8:15 10:15 Session VIII. Coordinating and Centralizing Federal CAM Efforts
Facilitator: Dr. Donald Warren
Staff Lead: Dr. Joseph Kaczmarczyk

10:15 10:30 BREAK

10:30 12:00 Discussion of Issue and Recommendations

12:00 12:30 Process of Preparation of Final Report - Dr. Stephen Groft

12:30 Adjourn

Next Meeting December 6-7, 2001, Washington, DC Hubert H. Humphrey Building

 
Home | Commission Members | Meetings | How to Contact the Commission | News and Events
Privacy | FOIA