Archive

Commission Home Button
Commission Members Button
Commission Meetings Button
How to Contact the Commission Button
Commission News and Events Button
The White House Commission on Complementary and Alternative Medicine Policy

Jury's Doyle Hotel
1500 New Hampshire Ave, NW
Westbury Room
Washington, DC

July 2-3, 2001


Agenda 

DAY ONE: MONDAY, JULY 2, 2001

 
9:00 a.m.   Registration Opens (Westbury Lobby)
 
10:00 a.m.   Opening Remarks and Introductions

  • Dr. Stephen Groft, Executive Director
  • Dr. James Gordon, Chair

Discussion Session I: Coordination of CAM Research and Regulatory Activities

 
10:15 11:15 a.m.   Part 1: Coordinated CAM Research

  • Discussion Facilitator: Dr. Dean Ornish
    (Staff Lead: Ms. Geraldine Pollen)

11:15 11:25 a.m.   Quick Stretch Break
 
11:25 12:20 p.m.   Part 2: Regulatory Activities-Research

  • Discussion Facilitator: Dr. Tieraona Low Dog
    (Staff Leads: Ms. Geraldine Pollen, Ms. Corinne Axelrod)
 
12:20 12:30 p.m.   Session Summary

  • Dr. James Gordon, Chair
12:30 1:30 p.m.   Lunch Break
 

Discussion Session II: Education, Training, Credentialing and Licensing

 
1:30 3:30 p.m.   Part 1: Education and Training

  • Discussion Facilitator: Dr. Joseph Pizzorno, Jr.
    (Staff Lead: Dr. Joseph Kaczmarczyk)
 
3:30 3:45 p.m.   Break
 
3:45 5:00 p.m.   Part 2: Credentialing and Licensing

  • Discussion Facilitator: Dr. Joseph Pizzorno, Jr.
    (Staff Lead: Dr. Joseph Kaczmarczyk)
 
5:00 5:10 p.m.   Session Summary

  • Dr. James Gordon, Chair
 
5:10 - 5:20 p.m.    Quick Stretch Break
 
5:20 - 6:20 p.m.   Discussion Session III: Information Development and Dissemination, and Regulatory Activities

  • Discussion Facilitator: Dr. David Bresler
    (Staff Lead: Ms. Corinne Axelrod)
6:20 6:30 p.m.   Session Summary

  • Dr. James Gordon, Chair
 
6:30 p.m.   Adjourn
 

DAY TWO: TUESDAY, JULY 3, 2001

 
7:30 a.m.   Registration Opens (Westbury Lobby)
 
8:00 a.m.   Opening Remarks

  • Dr. James Gordon, Chair
 
Discussion Session IV: Access, Delivery and Reimbursement of CAM Services
 
8:05 9:20 a.m.   Part 1: Access and Delivery

  • Discussion Facilitator: Ms. Linnea Larson
    (Staff Lead: Dr. Joseph Kaczmarczyk)
 
9:20 9:30 a.m.   Quick Stretch Break
 
9:30 11:05 a.m.   Part 2: Reimbursement

  • Discussion Facilitator: Ms. Linnea Larson
    (Staff Lead: Ms. Maureen Miller)
 
11:05 11:15 a.m.   Session Summary

  • Dr. James Gordon, Chair
 
11:15 11:30 a.m.   Break
 
11:30 12:20 p.m.   Discussion Session V: Wellness, Self-Care and Prevention

  • Discussion Facilitator: Mr. Tom Chappell
    (Staff Lead: Ms. Corinne Axelrod)
 
12:20 12:30 pm.   Session Summary

  • Dr. James Gordon, Chair
 
12:30 1:30 p.m.   Lunch Break
 
Discussion Session VI: DRAFT Interim Report
 
1:30 3:00 p.m.   Discussion Session VI: DRAFT Interim Report

  • Dr. Stephen Groft, Executive Director
  • Dr. James Gordon, Chair
 
3:00 3:15 p.m.   Break (3 minute oral statements)
 
3:15 - 4:30 p.m.   Public Comment Session

  1. Scott Bass, J.D., Sidley Austin Brown and Wood
  2. Dannion Brinkley, Compassion in Action
  3. Boyd J. Landry M.P.A.,The Coalition for Natural Health
  4. Steven Waldstein, RSHom (NA), North American Society of Homeopaths
  5. Deborah Maclean Glancy MA
  6. Susan Delaney, ND, American Association of Naturopathic Physicians
  7. Anita Mishra-Szymanski, AOAC International
 
4:30 p.m.   Adjourn
 
Home | Commission Members | Meetings | How to Contact the Commission | News and Events
Privacy | FOIA