Archive

Commission Home Button
Commission Members Button
Commission Meetings Button
How to Contact the Commission Button
Commission News and Events Button
 
White House Commission on Complementary and
Alternative Medicine Policy

Meeting Site: Academy for Educational Development
1825 Connecticut Avenue, N.W., Academy Hall, 8th Floor
Washington, DC

May 14-16, 2001


 

AGENDA I

DAY ONE: MONDAY, MAY 14, 2001

7:30 a.m.                   Registration opens

Meeting Topic I. Complementary and Alternative Medicine: Understanding Coverage and Reimbursement

8:15 a.m.                   Opening Remarks and Introductions

  • Dr. Stephen C. Groft, Pharm.D., Executive Director
    White House Commission on Complementary and Alternative Medicine Policy

  • Dr. James S. Gordon, M.D., Chair
    White House Commission on Complementary and Alternative Medicine Policy
8:30 a.m.                     Panel Session I: Overview of Health Care Financing in the United States

1. Michael O'Grady, Ph.D.
    Project Hope, Center for Health Affairs

  • Discussion
9:25 a.m.                              Panel Session II: Federal Purchasers

2. John Whyte, M.D.
    Health Care Financing Administration

3. Abby Block, M.A., M.S.W., M.B.A.
    U.S.Office of Personnel Management
  • Discussion

10:45 - 11:00 a.m.                BREAK

11:00 a.m.                             Panel Session III: State and National Perspectives

4. Joy Johnson Wilson
    National Conference of State Legislatures


5. Merilyn Francis, R.N., M.P.P.
    American Association of Health Plans


6. Alan Korn, M.D.
    Blue Cross Blue Shield Association


  • Discussion

12:00 - 1:00 p.m.            LUNCH BREAK

1:00 p.m. Panel Session IV: Employer Perspectives

7. Tom Sawyer
    William M. Mercer, Inc.

8. Kathleen King
    Washington Business Group on Health


9. Judith MacPherson
    CACI International Inc


  • Discussion

2:10 p.m.                   Panel Session V: Health Plan Perspectives

10. Rick Gallion
      Blue Cross Blue Shield of South Carolina


11. John Kelly, M.D.
     Aetna/U.S. Healthcare


12. John Weeks
      The Integrator


  • Discussion

3:10 3:25 p.m.            BREAK

3:25 p.m.                Panel Session VI: Special Populations: Minorities, Uninsured, Underinsured

13. Nathan Stinson, M.D., Ph.D., M.P.H.
     Office for Minority Health, DHHS


14. Doriane Miller, M.D.
      Robert Wood Johnson Foundation


15. Daniel Hawkins
      National Association of Community Health Centers

  • Discussion

4:15 p.m. Breakout Groups: Access and Delivery *
*(Review of December 4-5, 2000 Meeting Discussion )

5:15 p.m.                               Group Reports and Discussion

6:00 p.m.                ADJOURN

DAY TWO: TUESDAY, MAY 15, 2001

7:30 a.m.                                Registration Opens

Meeting Topic I. Complementary and Alternative Medicine: Understanding Coverage and Reimbursement (continued)

8:00 a.m.                                Opening Remarks


  • Dr. Stephen C. Groft , Pharm.D., Executive Director
    White House Commission on Complementary and Alternative Medicine Policy
  • Dr. James S. Gordon , M.D., Chair
     White House Commission on Complementary and Alternative Medicine Policy

8:05 a.m.                                  Panel Session VII: Issues and Ideas

16. Melinna Gianninni
      Alternative Link, Inc.

17. Linda Bedell-Logan
      Solutions in Integrative Medicine


18. Wayne Sickles, M.T.S., M.DIV.
      Massage Therapist


  • Discussion
19. Max Heirich, Ph.D.
      University of Michigan


  • Discussion

9:25 - 10:50 a.m.                   Break/Breakout: Small Group Discussion (CAM Reimbursement)

10:50 a.m.                             Group Reports and Discussion

11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.            LUNCH BREAK ADJOURN MEETING TOPIC I

 

AGENDA II

DAY TWO: TUESDAY, MAY 15, 2001



Meeting Topic II. Complementary and Alternative Medicine: Research Challenges

12:30 p.m.                          Opening Remarks

  • Dr. James S. Gordon , M.D., Chair
    > White House Commission on Complementary and Alternative Medicine Policy

12:40 p.m.                           Panel Session I: Overview of CAM Research Challenges

20. David Eisenberg, M.D.
      Harvard University


  • Discussion
1:25 p.m.                               Panel Session II: Foundation Support for CAM Research

21. M. Bridget Duffy, M.D.
      Medtronic Foundation


22. Doriane C. Miller, M.D.
      Robert Wood Johnson Foundation


23. Susan Braun
      Susan G. Komen Breast Cancer Foundation


24. Ronald Chez, M.D.
      Samueli Institute for Information Biology


  • Discussion

2:35 2:50 p.m.                   BREAK

2:50 p.m.                              Panel Session III: Approaches to Evaluating Research Literature

25. Donald A. Lindberg, M.D.
      National Library of Medicine, NIH


26. Douglas B. Kamerow, M.D., M.P.H.
      Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality


27. Brian Berman, M.D.
      University of Maryland

  • Discussion
4:10 p.m.                                 Panel Session IV: Concerns about CAM and CAM Research

28. William M. London, Ed.D., M.P.H.
      National Council Against Healthcare Fraud

29. Simeon Margolis, M.D., Ph.D.
      Johns Hopkins University


30. Arthur P. Grollman, M.D.
      State University of New York at Stonybrook


  • Discussion

5:30 p.m.                       ADJOURN

DAY THREE:  WEDNESDAY, MAY 16, 2001

7:30 a.m.                                  Registration Opens

Meeting Topic II. Complementary and Alternative Medicine: Research Challenges (continued)

8:00 a.m.                                   Panel Session V: Research Methodology

31. John A. Chabot, M.D.
     Columbia University


32. Marcia Angell, M.D.
      Editor-in-Chief, Emeritus, New England Journal of Medicine


33. Jennifer Jacobs, M.D., M.P.H.
     American Institute of Homeopathy


34. B. Alex White, D.D.S., Dr.P.H.
      Kaiser Permanente Center for Health Research


35. Bruce Rabin, M.D., Ph.D.
      University of Pittsburgh


  • Discussion
9:25 a.m.                        Panel Session VI: Training of Conventional and CAM Investigators

36. Nancy Pearson, Ph.D.
      National Center for Complementary and Alternative Medicine, NIH


37. Neal West, Ph.D.
      National Center for Complementary and Alternative Medicine, NIH


38. Robert H. Blanks, Ph.D.
      University of California at Irvine


39. Russell Phillips, M.D.
      Harvard University


40. Richard Hammerschlag, Ph.D.
     Oregon College of Oriental Medicine


  • Discussion

10:35 10:50 a.m.      BREAK

10:50 a.m.                   Panel Session VII: Publication of Peer-Reviewed CAM Research Results

41. Edward W. Campion, M.D.
      New England Journal of Medicine


42. Jackie C. Wootton, M.Ed.
      Journal of Alternative and Complementary Medicine

43. Phil B. Fontanarosa, M.D.
      Journal of the American Medical Association


44. David Riley, M.D.
      Alternative Therapies in Health and Medicine


45. Christine Laine, M.D., M.P.H.
      Annals of Internal Medicine


46. Arnold Relman, M.D.
      Editor-in-Chief, Emeritus, New England Journal of Medicine

  • Discussion

12:30 - 1:30 p.m.            LUNCH BREAK

1:30 p.m. Breakout: Small Group Discussion (CAM Research Challenges)

2:50 p.m. Group Reports and Discussion/Adjourn Meeting Topic II

4:00 p.m.                       BREAK

4:15 p.m. Public Comment Session: 3-Minute Oral Statements

47. James Sensenig, American Association of Naturopathic Physicians
48. Candace Campbell, American Preventive Medical Association
49. Diane Davis Cole, University of Virginia Cancer Center
50. Katherine Jane Gorton, American Dietetic Association
51. Audrey Di Maria, Art Therapy Credential Board
52. Judy Simpson, American Music Therapy Association

  • Discussion
53. Richard Goldberg, Private Practice
54. Nancy Kristine Haller, Feldenkrais Guild of North America
55. Christina Herlihy, National Certification Commission for Acupuncture and Oriental Medicine
56. Su Liang Ku, Florida Institute for Traditional Chinese Medicine
57. Sharon Stevenson, National Center for Homeopathy
  • Discussion
58. Barbara Moquin, National Navel Medical Center
59. Matt Ward Russell, National Integrative Medicine Council
60. Carolyn Jones Sabatini, Pharmavite Corporation
61. Christina Walker, The Shenk Human Energetic Institute
62. Alan Dumoff, Private Practice
  • Discussion
5:30 p.m.         Adjourn

 
Home | Commission Members | Meetings | How to Contact the Commission | News and Events
Privacy | FOIA