Please remember to use your browser's REFRESH button to
[…] The Special Division summarized this legislative history in In re Espy:

                The previous version of section 594(e) stated that the independent counsel “may ask the Attorney General or the division of the court to refer matters related to the independent counsel’s prosecutorial jurisdiction.”  28 U.S.C. 594(e) (1982).  Congress amended this sentence by adding “and the Attorney General or the division of the court, as the case may be, may refer such matters.”  28 U.S.C. §594(e) (1994).  In short, by its plain meaning, the amendment to section 594(e) after this court’s decision in Olson clarified that the section permits the court to refer a related matter to an independent counsel without the concurrence of the Attorney General.  See, H.R.Conf.Rep.