UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] any time be pending, or which may by law be brought before any public official, in such
official's official capacity, or in such official's place of trust or profit." 18
U.S.C. § 201(a).
19 The Attorney General's application must contain
"sufficient information to assist the division of the court . . . in defining that
independent counsel's prosecutorial jurisdiction so that the independent counsel has
adequate authority to fully investigate and prosecute the subject matter and all matters
related to that subject matter." 28 U.S.C. § 593(b)(3).
20 In selecting the person who is to be the Independent
Counsel for a particular matter, the Special Division is required to appoint a person who
"has appropriate experience and who will conduct the investigation and any
prosecution in a prompt, responsible, and cost-effective
manner . . . [and] who will serve to the extent necessary to complete
the investigation and prosecution without undue delay." The court may not appoint a
federal employee or officer. 28 U.S.C. § 593(b)(2).
21 Statement by Agriculture Secretary Espy, USDA,
Washington, D.C., September 16, 1994.
22 The statute authorized granting an Independent