UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] this request. The matter is discussed in Section II.A.1.d. The Independent Counsel sought
one additional referral from the Special Division concerning irregularities in Espy's
congressional campaign account, which the panel denied on June 12, 1998. The circumstances
of this request are discussed in Section II.G.2.
An Independent Counsel's statutory powers include conducting grand-jury proceedings and
other investigations, participating in civil and criminal court proceedings and
litigation, and appealing any decision in any case in which the counsel participates in an
official capacity. 28 U.S.C. § 594(a)(1)-(3). An Independent Counsel has authority
to obtain immunity for witnesses and to consult with the United States Attorney in the
district where crimes were allegedly committed. His powers include "initiating and
conducting prosecutions in any court of competent jurisdiction, framing and signing
indictments, filing informations, and handling all aspects of any case, in the name of the
United States." He appoints employees, requests and obtains assistance from DOJ, and
may accept referral of matters from the Attorney General, if the matter falls within the
Independent Counsel's jurisdiction as defined by the Special Division. He is required,
except to the extent inconsistent with the statute, to "comply with the written or
other established policies of the DOJ respecting enforcement of the criminal laws."
28 U.S.C. § 594(f). He has "full authority to dismiss matters within [his]
prosecutorial jurisdiction without conducting an investigation or at any subsequent time
before prosecution, if to do so would be consistent" with DOJ policy. 28 U.S.C.
§ 594(g). (23)
II. THE OFFICE OF INDEPENDENT COUNSEL'S INVESTIGATION
A. Gifts Solicited or Received by Secretary Espy
The Independent Counsel's original mandate centered on allegations that Secretary of