Fact Sheet
[…] 28 U.S.C. § 1334(d) Provides that only a decision not to abstain is reviewable by the courts of appeal.
28 U.S.C. § 1334(e) Vests the district court in which a case under title 11 is commenced or pending with exclusive jurisdiction of property of the estate, wherever located.
28 U.S.C. § 151 Designates bankruptcy judges as units of the district court in the district where they preside.
28 U.S.C. § 152(a)(1) Authorizes the circuit courts of appeals to appoint bankruptcy judges for the judicial districts in its circuit. Grants bankruptcy judges 14 year terms and states that bankruptcy judges "shall serve as judicial officers of the United States district court established under Article III of the constitution."
28 U.S.C. § 157(a) Authorizes each district court to refer any or all title 11 cases and proceedings under, arising in, or related to a case under title 11 to the bankruptcy judges for the district.