Fact Sheet
[…] (Hereinafter cited as COMMISSION REPORT). Similarly, the House Bill (H.R. 8200) echoed these goals and proposed an Article III bankruptcy court. The House Report cited "forum shopping and jurisdictional litigation that have plagued the bankruptcy systems, the unfairness to defendants from 'jurisdiction by ambush,' and the dissipation of assets and the expense associated with bifurcated jurisdiction will be eliminated by the jurisdiction proposed by this bill." H.R. REP. NO. 95-595, at 49 (1977). Return to text

1729 U.S. Const. art. III, § 1. Return to text

1730 28 U.S.C. § 151 (1994) ("[i]n each judicial district, the bankruptcy judges in regular active service shall constitute a unit of the district court to be known as the bankruptcy court for that district. Each bankruptcy judge as a judicial officer of the district court, may exercise the authority conferred under this chapter with respect to any action, suit, or proceeding and may preside alone and hold a regular or special session of the court, except as otherwise provided by law or by rule or order of the district court."). Return to text

1731 See Northern Pipeline Constr. Co. v. Marathon Pipe Line Co., 458 U.S. 50, 87 (1982) (holding that the 1978 Reform Act "has impermissibly removed most, if not all, of the 'essential attributes of the judicial power' from the Art.