Fact Sheet
[…] 1190 See, e.g., In re Weitzen, 3 F. Supp. 698 (S.D.N.Y. 1933), citing Federal Nat'l Bank. v. Koppel, 148 N.E. 379 (Mass. 1925); In re Madison, 184 B.R. 686 (Bankr. E.D. Pa. 1995) (agreement not to file bankruptcy for certain time period is not binding). Return to text

1191 See William J. Burnett, Prepetition Waivers of the Automatic Stay: Automatic Enforcement Equals Automatic Trouble, 5 J. BANKR. L. & PRAC. 257, 283 (1996) (arguing that enforcement of waivers does not necessarily promote efficiency and does not help solve debtor's insolvency problems). Return to text

1192 Section 341(a) provides that "[w]ithin a reasonable time after the order for relief in a case under this title, the United States Trustee shall convene and preside at a meeting of creditors." 11 U.S.C. § 341(a) (1994). Return to text