DISCHARGE, EXCEPTIONS TO DISCHARGE, AND OBJECTIONS TO DISCHARGE
[…] Return to text
477 See Shine v. Shine, 802 F.2d 583, 585-88 (1st Cir. 1986) (there is strong policy interest in protecting ex-spouses and children from the loss of alimony, support and maintenance owed by
debtor who has filed for bankruptcy).
Return to text
478 11 U.S.C. §§ 523(a)(5), (a)(15), (a)(18), § 1328(a) (1994) (excepting family support obligations from Chapter 13 superdischarge. The Bankruptcy Reform Act of 1994 further advanced
the policy of requiring payment of support obligations by according them priority in payment over
other unsecured claims. 11 U.S.C. § 507(a)(7) (1994).
Return to text
479 Section 523(a)(5) provides as follows:
A discharge . . . does not discharge an individual debtor from any debt -
(5) to a spouse, former spouse, or child of the debtor, for alimony to, maintenance for, or
support of such spouse or child, in connection with a separation agreement, divorce decree
or other order of a court of record, determination made in accordance with State or territorial
law by a governmental unit, or property settlement agreement, but not to the extent that -
(A) such debt is assigned to another entity, voluntarily, by operation of law, or
otherwise (other than debts assigned pursuant to section 408(a)(3) of the Social
Security Act, or any such debt which has been assigned to the Federal Government
or to a State or any political subdivision of such state); or
(B) such debt includes a liability designated as alimony, maintenance, or support,
unless such liability is actually in the nature of alimony, maintenance, or support.
11 U.S.C. § 523 (a)(5) (1994).
Return to text
480 H.R. REP. NO. 95-595, at 364 (1977) ("What constitutes alimony, maintenance, or support, will be determined under the bankruptcy laws, not State law."); S. REP. NO. 95-989, at 79
(1978) (same).