THE COMMISSION: ITS HISTORY AND PROCESS
[…] Return to text
47 A list of these volunteers appears in the Appendix.
Return to text
48 Minutes of Oct. 20 & Nov. 1, 1995 Commission Meetings, at 6.
Return to text
49 Ms. Frasier and Mr. Singer originally joined the Commission as Staff Attorneys before
returning to private practice.
Return to text
50 5 U.S.C. app. §10 (1994) [hereinafter FACA].
Return to text
51 National Bankruptcy Review Commission Charter (adopted Oct. 5, 1995); National
Bankruptcy Review Commission Bylaws, Bylaw II(B) (adopted Feb. 24, 1996).
Return to text
52 FACA § 10(a)(1), supra note 50.
Return to text
53 Id. § 10(d). This section incorporates by reference the requirements of the Government in the Sunshine Act ("GISA"), 5 U.S.C. § 552b (1995). GISA is "based on the policy that 'the public is entitled to the fullest practicable information regarding the decisionmaking processes of the Federal
Government.'" RICHARD K. BERG & STEPHEN H. KLITZMAN, AN INTERPRETIVE GUIDE TO THE
GOVERNMENT IN THE SUNSHINE ACT xiii (Admin. Conference of the U.S. 1978) (quoting Government
in the Sunshine Act, Pub. L. No. 94-409, § 2, 90 Stat. 1241 (1976)). GISA implements this