Archive

Reports
PricewaterhouseCoopers Census Study:
Minnesota
<< Back to Map

Minnesota

These estimates show what will happen if the same errors in the 1990 Census show up again in 2000. That means that you can make a difference in how these numbers actually turn out by encouraging your friends, neighbors, and coworkers to fill out their census forms and mail them in. REMEMBER: Your responses on the Census forms or to Census Bureau employees are confidential by law. They cannot be shared with anyone -- not even other government agencies like the IRS and INS.

State Estimated 2000 Undercount:


Number of Persons Missed Persons Missed/Adjusted Total Population (Percentage Undercounted)
Total26,0300.54
Non-Hispanic Whites8,2980.19
African American7,7824.70
Hispanic1,9632.33
Asian/Pacific Isl.5,0383.51
American Indian/Alaskan Native2,9474.43
Children19,0651.52

Estimated Effect of 2000 Undercount On Federal Funding By County:

County Central City People
Missed
Percent
Missed
Funding Loss/Gains
(in thousands)
Benton St Cloud (part), MN 57 0.16 5,700
Clay Moorhead, MN 330 0.63 6,842
Hennepin Minneapolis, MN 11,591 1.07 110,601
Olmsted Rochester, MN 426 0.36 17,881
Ramsey St Paul, MN 5,990 1.21 45,723
St. Louis Duluth, MN 304 0.16 31,280
Stearns St Cloud (part), MN 569 0.43 18,843

To top.

U.S. Census Monitoring Board
Presidential Members
4700 Silver Hill Road
Suite 1250 – 3
Suitland, MD 20746
Phone: (301) 457-9900
Fax: (301) 457-9901
comments@cmbp.census.gov